Privacy Policy

We take data protection seriously. For this reason, we would like to create transparency with this privacy policy which personal data is collected, processed, stored and, if necessary, passed on by us or commissioned third parties.

This privacy policy applies to the use of our website www.americanfoodmarket.ch which is provided by American Food Market GmbH, Etzelstrasse 37, CH-8634 Hombrechtikon, hereafter also referred to as 'American Food Market' or 'we'.

General

Scope

All user data is processed in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data is required to fulfill contractual obligations, to provide requested information and to provide and further develop our service. The input of personal data is voluntary, according to and under the control of the users.

Processing and storage of personal data

We use personal data to provide our service. By submitting your personal data, you give us consent to use it for the purpose of providing the service. Consent to the processing and storage of personal data is voluntary. In doing so, you retain all rights under data protection law and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in full. You may object to the use in the same manner in which consent was given, or by any other appropriate means, at any time.
If you place an order through our website, we will retain for our records the personal information you provided when placing the order unless and until you request us to delete that information.

Sharing of Data

American Food Market GmbH does not buy or sell personal data. Personal information is only shared with third parties to provide our service or to improve our offerings.
We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Please also note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. Further, American Food Market has no control over the processing of your personal data by outside service providers.

Privacy Officer and Right of Access

You have the right to access your personal data stored by us and to request that your personal data be corrected, updated or deleted.
Our data protection officer is available at the e-mail address datenschutz@americanfoodmarket.ch at any time to answer questions and provide information about this data protection declaration and the handling of personal data.

Security

American Food Market protects your data by technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, loss or manipulation. Data transmissions are always made via encrypted connections. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technological developments.

Changes

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

What personal data is collected and processed by us or third parties?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies installed on your device. In addition, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as "device information."

When you make or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we additionally collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number (if provided). We refer to this information as "Order Information."

When we refer to "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean both device information and order information.

Where and how is this personal information collected, processed, and stored by us or third parties?

General

For the provision of our online store, we use the platform of Shopify Inc, 150 Elgin Street 8th Floor Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4 Canada. You can find Shopify's privacy policy at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Contact form

Transmitted contact forms for inquiries are - as soon as they are answered - immediately deleted. Contact requests will not be used by us for marketing purposes.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent.

Unsubscription from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your e-mail address, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Orders

In the context of orders, we collect the following personal data: Title, Company (Optional), First and Last Name, Address, Phone Number (Optional), Email Address and IP Address. This information is needed to be able to carry out the order. If you would like to create an account, this information will also be stored by us permanently.

Payment processing

In the context of payment processing and fraud prevention, personal data must be forwarded to the payment processor (payment provider) during the checkout process. This includes the personal information entered in the checkout process, such as name, address, email address and, in addition, the IP address, browser information and payment information dependent on the payment method (for example, credit card number).
For payment processing, we work with the following payment service providers:

American Food Market GmbH stores only the selected payment method, but at no time any payment information, such as credit card numbers or the like.

Credit Rating and Scoring

If we step in advance, for example, a purchase on account, we get to protect our legitimate interests, if necessary, a credit report on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures at a credit agency. For this purpose, we transmit the personal data required for a credit check to a credit agency and use the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a weighed decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship.

We will gladly inform you on request which credit agencies we contact for this purpose.

Delivery

To ensure smooth shipping, shipping labels are printed automatically and packages are automatically franked by the Swiss Post. For this purpose, we need to transmit your shipping information, such as name and address, to Swiss Post AG and Post CH Ltd, Wankdorfallee 4, CH-3030 Bern.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience (session consistency). You can refuse or adjust the use of cookies by setting the appropriate preferences in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Tracking Pixels, Web Beacons, Tags

Tracking Pixels are 1x1 pixel graphics with a unique identifier. They are used to track website visitors or identify email recipients. Pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails. We use tracking pixels in HTML-based emails to track which emails have been opened by recipients.

Log files

Log files track actions that take place on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.
These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.

Vouchers, Affliate Marketing & Review Platforms

To increase our service quality, we work with various partners with whom we also exchange personal information.

Profity

As a thank-you for orders, we provide you with access to vouchers and special offers for shopping and purchasing other services from other online stores on the Internet via Profity, an offer from our partner adfocus GmbH, based in Zug, Switzerland. In order to provide you with this access, we include a corresponding notice from adfocus when you complete orders on our website via an encrypted connection, whereby data such as, in particular, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which may constitute a personal identifier, is exchanged with adfocus. Any personal data exchanged in this context is used exclusively to be able to offer Profity permanently, securely and reliably (legal basis according to GDPR, if and to the extent applicable: Art. 6 para. 1 let. b u. f GDPR). Further details on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Profity's Privacy Policy.

Trusted Shops

One of the review platforms we work with is Trusted Shops, which is provided by Trusted Shops GmbH in Cologne, Germany. Trusted Shops is a closed rating system to ensure that only genuine and authentic reviews can be submitted. To ensure this, certain personal information is automatically transmitted to Trusted Shops upon order completion. This includes: Your IP address, your full name, your email address, the order number and the order amount.
You can find more information and details about the transmitted and processed data in the Trusted Shops privacy policy.
American Food Market may also use such reviews in other promotional and advertising materials.

Trustpilot

We may contact you by email to invite you to rate the service you received from us in order to solicit your feedback and improve our service (the "Purpose"). Because we work with an outside company, Trustpilot A/S ("Trustpilot"), to solicit customer feedback, we will share your name, email address, and reference number with Trustpilot for this purpose. If you would like to learn more about how Trustpilot processes your information, you can view their privacy policy.
American Food Market may also use such reviews in other promotional and advertising materials.

Additional privacy statements for the use of third party service providers

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook services (Like and Share buttons, Instagram)

Functions and services of the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA are integrated on our pages. The Facebook functions can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like Button" ("Like") or "Share Button" ("Share on Facebook") on our page.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via these functions. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook Like or Share button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

On our pages, functions of the service Twitter are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St #900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data such as IP address, browser type, domains called up, pages visited, mobile phone provider, device and application IDs and search terms, among other things, are transmitted to Twitter.
We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Due to ongoing updates of Twitter's privacy policy, we refer to the latest version at (https://twitter.com/privacy).
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Google Analytics and Other Google Services

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
We also use the remarketing function of Google. This allows us to play personalized advertising to you on suitable advertising spaces on other websites, based on what interests you have shown on our website. This option is limited to a maximum of 18 months.

You can learn more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


As of: 06.08.2021